Extraordinary People
 

Yampa Valley Medical Center’s advertising campaign, Extraordinary People… Personalized Care, was named the 2010 Hospital Project of the Year at the Colorado Healthcare Communicators Gold Leaf Awards dinner on October 21. Read the press release.

To view these as a slideshow, visit our Facebook page. Or download and view the ads individually as a PDF:


 YVMC employee 
(click name to see ad)
     Department       Date ad appeared 
 Cindie Hill, RN and Jennifer Smith, RN   House Supervisors   September 20
 Paul Hill    Laboratory    September 13  
 Joan Lucas    Doak Walker Care Center     September 7  
 Rachel Murphy    Family Birth Place    August 30  
 Virginia Rangitsch, Jenica Walker and Nancy Hare   GrandKids    August 23   
 Shannon Sheldon   Infusion/Chemotherapy Center     August 16   
 Sue Winters, OT, CHT   SportsMed   August 9   
 Erica Gallagher and Roddy Beall   Interpretation Services    August 2   
 Sabrina Kemry, CNA   Doak Walker Care Center    July 27   
 Melanie Stewart   Dietary Services   July 19   
 Jenifer Felinczak, Alicia Morton and Patty Roche   Case Managers   July 12   
 Missy Drake, LPN   Doak Walker Care Center   July 6  
 John Brockman       Plant Operations   June 28  
 Faith McClure, RN and Tracey Fortson, RN   Medical/Surgical Unit and Family Birth Place   June 21   
 Tina Livingston, RN, CRNI   Infusion/Chemotherapy Center June 14
 Becca MacArthur, RN   Family Birth Place   June 7
 Geri Crosby, PT   Joint Replacement   June 1
 Meredith Rinaker   Admissions   May 24
 Andy Gilligan, CNA II   Doak Walker Care Center     May 17
 Kathy Curcio, RN        Medical/Surgical Nursing   May 10
 Heather Yeager, RN   Family Birth Place   May 3
 Jenny Mess   Central Supply   April 26
 Loretta Kuhlman    Administration    April 19
 JoAnne Lewis, RN   Family Birth Place   April 12
 Harold Burkhalter and Melinda Graham    Radiology   April 5
 Amanda Pierson   Radiology   March 22 
 Ann Kirton and Mary Jones   SportsMed    March 15
 Terri Chapman, RN, BSN, OCN Infusion/Chemotherapy Center March 8 
 Amanda George, CNA Patient Care Unit March 1
 Amy Tweedy, Lisa Bankard and Heather Rose Wellness/Community Education  February 23 
 Laura Oslowski, CTRS Doak Walker Care Center  February 8
 Heather Skinner Medical Staff Services February 1 
 Faith Detwiler, RN Family Birth Place January 25
 Melonie Juel Business Office January 18
 James Wirta, MT (ASCP) SBB Laboratory January 11
 Jan Fritz, RN, OCN Cancer Care January 4, 2011
 Raeann Cook Stearns, CNA III Doak Walker Care Center  December 14 
 Kristin Solawetz, RN Medical/Surgical, ICU  December 7 
 Diana Sperry, PT Pediatric Therapy   November 30 
 Matt Stevenson Admissions and Crisis Support November 23 
 Ed Havel, R, CT, MR Diagnostic Imaging November 16 
 Holly James, PTA, WCC
 Chris Walorski, LPN, IV, WCC
 Rebecca Lea, RN, BSN
     
Wound Care Team November 9
 Ted Morton YampaWorks/Occupational Therapy November 2
 Carolyn Scherar
 Debbie Appel
Business Office
and
Health Information Management
October 26 
 Jacquie Berdine, RN Medical/Surgical Nursing October 19
 Meredith Herndon
 Diane Townes
Dietary Services October 12
 Michael Peilet  Health Information Technology October 5
 Peggy Van Vliet SportsMed September 28 
 Stacey Sandvik Performance Excellence September 21 
 Jaki Oakland Admissions September 14 
 Mary Gills, MS, NNP-BC
 Tracie Line, NNP-BC
 Tracy Heaberlin, NNP-BC, MBA
Family Birth Place September 8
 Pam Good, CST  Surgical Services August 31
 Ken Lingle, RN, CEN
 Annabelle Fisher, RN, CEN
 Jeannie Karren, RN, CEN
Emergency Department August 24
 Victoria McGuire, CST  Pharmacy August 10
 Connie Andrews, CNA Patient Care Unit August 3
 Angela Silvernail Melzer, OTR, MSW Integrated Health/SportsMed July 27
 Lois Inskeep, CNA   Doak Walker Care Center   August 17
 Scott Blair, PT   SportsMed   July 20
 Katrina Geis, RT, MR   Diagnostic Imaging   July 13
 Pauline Kopsa, RN, BSN   Family Birth Place   July 6
 Alan Ramirez, RRT   Pulmonary Rehab   June 29
 Mona Kent, EMT     Emergency Department   June 22
 Terri Hawkins, RN, BSN, OCN   Infusion/Chemotherapy Center   June 15
 Connie Brinkman, RN   Doak Walker Care Center   June 8
 Gulya Paraketsova, CNA   Patient Care Unit   June 2
 Jen Kerr, DPT   SportsMed   May 25
 Jennie McQueen, RN   Day Surgery/Emergency    May 18
 Shawneen Bettger   Admissions   May 11
 Hayley Burton and Julie Smith    Laboratory   May 4
 Steve Hilley, RN   Performance Excellence   April 27
 Patty Bender, RN   Patient Care Unit/ICU   April 20
 Meg Montgomery, RN, BSN, COHN       Occupational Health / YampaWorks April 13
 Mary Wirta, PHR   Human Resources   April 6
 Ann Heselbach, CRT   Respiratory Care   March 30
 Tamara Floyd, RN   Joint Replacement   March 23
 Yagé Varela and Kris Seybold   Business Office   March 16
 George Detwiler, RN   Special Care Nursery   March 9
 Sarah Kerrigan, RN, BSN   Surgical Services   March 2
 Lance Pugh, PT   SportsMed   February 23
 Kevin Chapman, RT, (R)(N), CNMT
 Cynthia MacMaster, RN
 Tommy Clark, RT (R)
  Diagnostic Imaging   February 16
 Carla Arce   Pain Management   February 9
 Susan Cowan, MN, RN   Cardiac Rehab   February 2
 Jane Howell   Case Management                 January 26
 Jan Fritz, RN, OCN   Cancer Services   January 19
 Julie Isaacs, RT, (R) (M)   Diagnostic Imaging   January 12
 Jane Dickinson, RN, Ph.D., CDE   Diabetes Education   January 5, 2010